• Ceylonka
  • Refined Bleached Deodorize Coconut Oil (RBD)

It's produced vastly different compared to other types of coconut oil. It comes directly from copra , dried coconut kernel. As a result of its largely unrefined state when extracted from the copra, it contains many dust particles, dirt, insect remains, microbes, fungi, and other bacteria. Naturally, these must be removed if it's to be fit for human consumption.In order to remove all impurities, the oil is first removed from the copra and then undergoes a process of refining, bleaching, and deodorizing.

This process involves filtering and bleaching the oil, which is then heated to a high temperature. The high heat temperature deodorizes the oil and kills germs and any other bacteria. Finally, mono fats and any remaining free fats are removed by adding sodium hydroxide (Na (OH) 2).

Key distinctions for recognizing refined coconut oils are that they tend to be odourless and contain no coconut taste. Compare this to natural virgin coconut oils, which keep a mild coconut smell and taste making them easy to distinguish. Apart from these more avert distinctions in the two oils, refined coconut oils are produced vastly different compared to virgin coconut oils. Coconut oils are processed and refined using heating and chemicals, whereas virgin coconut oils are not exposed to such processes. The source is also different. RBD coconut oils are sourced from a copra, whereas virgin coconut oils are sourced from the meat of mature coconuts. It's great for extensive frying because of its high smoking point (450 degrees Fahrenheit) and the fact it does not contain a coconut aroma or taste so the coconut won't interfere with the flavouring of other foods. The high levels of lauric and caprylic acid also make it a great choice for cooking since these fats are known to fight inflammation caused by unstable polyunsaturated fatty acids, making them a healthier oil to prepare food with.

It has many health and beauty applications. It can be used for improving bad acne, moisturizing facial and body skin, face washing, treating skin conditions, as a shampoo, and even to increase oral health. Few other oils can boast such a diverse range of applications. Furthermore, coconut oil is ideal for stockpiling and storing for long periods of time, making it great for the hospitality and catering industry, and the beauty industry where stockpiling may be needed.

Our high quality RBD coconut oil is one of many examples of the chemicals we provide to the manufacturers of both prestige and mass market skin care, hair care, and cosmetic products. To incorporate the most effective oils, extracts, and derivatives in your personal care manufacturing, contact to place an order.

Features

  • Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Ingredient: 100% virgin coconut meat
  • Colour and appearance: crystal white

Packing

  • Net content:25ml,200ml, 375ml, 500ml, 750ml, 1L, 20L and 200L or any other quantity on request of Client
  • Kind of packing:
  • Glass & Pet Bottles, Steel drums.
  • 1000L Totes with heat pad

Wordwide Distributor

Every our product is evidenced by certificates essential

for proper customs clearance procedures.

Shipment starts at Colombo Port, one of the biggest ones in Asia.

Contact Us

Email: aloka@ceylonka.com

Office in Sri Lanka: +94 715 249 102

Branch in Europe/Poland: +48 501 200 582

Join Us